• Home
  • /
  • Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Who We Are:

Mamas on Money, www.mamasonmoney.com is owned by Mamas on Money, LLC a Limited Liability Company registered in Wyoming.

Mamas on Money, LLC understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your information is used and shared online.

Our site only collects and uses information in ways that are consistent with your rights and our obligations under the law. Namely, data is processed:
When you give specific and express consent for us to do so
When necessary for the performance of a contract, where you are a party to that contract (for example, if you buy something we will need to collect payment and delivery information in order to deliver that product to you)
When necessary for compliance with a legal obligation
When necessary in order to protect the vital interest of the data subject (you) or of another natural person
When necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us, except where such interest is overridden by your interest or fundamental rights and freedoms.

This Policy applies to our use of any and all data collected by us in accordance with your use of our site.

Please be sure to carefully read this Privacy Policy and ensure that you understand it.

YOU ARE CONSIDERED TO HAVE ACCEPTED OF OUR PRIVACY POLICY WHEN YOU FIRST USE OUR SITE. If you do not agree to and accept our privacy policy, then you must stop using our site.

By using our site you certify that you are an adult, at least 18 years of age.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it
Personal Information Collected on this Website
No personally-identifiable information is collected on this website from persons that browse our website. The only personally-identifiable information collected on this website is gathered in our comment area and on specified sign up forms, where fields are provided so that you can provide your name and email address to leave a comment or receive a download, newsletter or other emails on updates, giveaways, or other offers. We collect this information so that we can respond to the comments or questions that you post.

For additional detail on how we collect and use personally identifiable information, please see the table below.

Anonymous Information Collected on this Website
We record anonymous data. Most of the information that we collect from this website is anonymous information, such as the pages you visit. Other anonymous data we may collect might include the name of your internet service provider, the website that you used to link to our site, other interests you have, basic demographic information, the websites that you visit from our site, and your IP address. The data is used for statistical purposes only, but you, as the individual user, remain anonymous. We use this anonymous information to help improve the content of this site and to compile aggregate statistics about individuals using our site for internal market research purposes.

For additional detail on how we collect and use anonymous information, please see the table below.

Cookies
Cookies are small text files placed on your computer or device by our site when you visit certain parts of our site.

When you visit our website, we may assign your computer one or more cookies to facilitate access to our website, personalize your online experience and record information about your visit.

Through the use of a cookie, we also may automatically collect information about your online activity on our website, such as the web pages you visit, the links or advertisements you click on and other actions you take while on our website.

The cookies do not store any Personally Identifiable Information (PII) about you.

Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies.

If you choose to decline cookies, please note that some of the features and services of our website may not function properly. We also use cookies for purposes such as maintaining continuity during an online session; gathering data about the use of our site; monitoring online promotions; and anti-fraud and information security purposes.

We may allow third-parties, advertising companies and ad networks (“Advertisers”) to display advertisements on our website. Advertisers may use tracking technologies, such as cookies, to collect information about users who view or interact with their advertisements.

Our website does not provide any PII to these Advertisers, but they may collect information about where you, or others who are using your computer, saw and/or clicked on the advertisements they delivered, and possibly associate this information with your subsequent visits to the advertised websites. They also may combine this information with personal information they collect directly from you. The collection and use of that personal information is subject to the particular Advertiser’s privacy policy.

Embedded content from other websites
Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.).

Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Links to Other Sites
Our website does contain links to affiliate and other websites. Our site does not claim nor accept responsibility for any privacy policies, practices and/or procedures of other such websites. Therefore, we encourage all users and visitors to be aware when they leave our website and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. The aforementioned Privacy Policy agreement applies only and solely to the information collected by our website.

Through affiliate links, identifying information may be carried over to an outside site to show that you visited that site from our site to ensure proper commissions are issued.

Mamas on Money is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to Amazon.com (If you are not an Amazon Affiliate – delete this paragraph)

Customize the below Table with the services you use

Service/Tool/Method to collect data
Data Collected
How it’s Collected
Why it’s Collected
Legal Basis for collection
Convertkit
Name, email address, IP address
Form submission
To deliver downloads, newsletters or other emails on updates, giveaways, or other offers.
Consent
KingSumo Giveaways
Name, email address
Form Submission
To allow data subject ot enter giveaway and send updates on the giveaway including announcing the winner
consent
Thrive Leads
Name, email address, IP address
Form Submission
To deliver downloads, newsletters or other emails on updates, giveaways, or other offers.
consent
Contact Forms
Name, email address
Form Submission
To allow the data subject to contact our site with any questions, comments, or other information they would like to submit privately
Consent
Comments
Name, email address, website, Ip address, and browser user agent string
Form submission
We collect the data show in the comments form and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection
Consent and necessity
Thrive Ovation
Name, email, website URL
Form Submission
To allow the data subject to contact and submit requests our site with any questions, comments, or other information they would like to submit privately
Consent
Thrive Apprentice
Name, email address
Form Submission
To be able to service course users and contact with any course updates
Consent
Facebook Pixel
Information to help track conversions from facebook to our site
Cookie
Used by Facebook to deliver a series of advertisement products such as real time bidding from third party advertisers
Consent
Google Analytics
Posts and pages visited,name of your internet service provider, the website that you used to link to our site, other interests you have, basic demographic information, the websites that you visit from our site, and your IP address
Cookie
For statistical purposes to provide a better user experience
Consent & Necessity
Jetpack by WP
Posts and pages visited,name of your internet service provider, the website that you used to link to our site, other interests you have, basic demographic information, the websites that you visit from our site, and your IP address
Cookie
For statistical purposes to provide a better user experience
Consent & Necessity
Media.net
Ad impressions, video-related events (i.e. pause, mute, 100% plays, etc.) or errors, and ad click events.
Cookie
Various cookies are used for the following purposes: delivering targeted advertisements to specific visitors, storing user identifiers, and collecting anonymous ad platform stats
Consent
Adsense
Ad impressions, video-related events (i.e. pause, mute, 100% plays, etc.) or errors, and ad click events.
Cookie
Various cookies are used for the following purposes: delivering targeted advertisements to specific visitors, storing user identifiers, and collecting anonymous ad platform stats
Consent
MyFinance
Ad impressions, video-related events (i.e. pause, mute, 100% plays, etc.) or errors, and ad click events.
Cookie
Various cookies are used for the following purposes: delivering targeted advertisements to specific visitors, storing user identifiers, and collecting anonymous ad platform stats
Consent
Share A Sale

Cookie
Used by cloudflare to identify trusted web traffic
necessary
Instagram,

Cookie
Helps prevent cross site request forgery
necessary
Pinterest
Track the usage of services
Cookie
Helps prevent cross site request forgery
necessary
SamCart
Payment and delivery information
Form Submission
To deliver products and process payments
Necessary for performance of a contract
Pinterest Pixel
Information to help track conversions from Pinterest to our site
Cookie
Used by Pinterest to deliver a series of advertisement products such as real-time bidding from third party advertisers
Consent

Who we share your data with
We contract with the third parties listed in the table above to supply products, services, and a good user experience on our behalf. These include payment processing, delivery of goods, search engine facilities, advertising, and marketing.

In some cases, these parties may require access to some or all of your data, when that is the case we take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data will be handled safely, securely, and in accordance with the law.
How long we retain your data
If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website, we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

Information collected using Google Analytics is retained for 26 months.

Information submitted through forms, such as email forms or contact forms is retained until such time as the data subject chooses to unsubscribe or invokes their right under GDPR to be forgotten.
What rights you have over your data
If you have an account on this site or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us.

You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Similarly, if you have subscribed to our email list you can unsubscribe at any time and make a request to the site administrator to have all personal data obtained via our email marketing service erased.
Where we send your data
Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.
How to contact us
Should you have any questions or concerns regarding our site or this privacy policy you may contact us at cherinwatanabe@gmail.com.
Changes to our privacy policy
We may change this privacy policy as we deem necessary from time to time or as required by law. Any changes will be posted on our site and you will have been deemed to have accepted them on your first use of our site following alterations. You should check this page regularly to ensure you are keeping up to date.

PRIVACY POLICY

Mamas on Money (“company”, “I”, “we” or “us”) is dedicated to respecting the privacy of your personal information, and this privacy policy describes what information is collected from you on mamasonmoney.com (hereinafter the “Website”) and how it is used. The term “you” refers to anyone who uses, visits and/or views the website.

By visiting and using the website, you accept and agree to be bound by this privacy policy. Your continued use of the website after posting of any changes to our Privacy Policy constitutes your acceptance of those changes and updates. You must not access or use the website if you do not wish to be bound by this Privacy Policy.

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

We respect the privacy of children and “child” means an individual under the age of 13. All information and content on this website is intended for individuals over the age of 18. Children under the age of 13 are prohibited from using this website. We do not knowingly collect, use or disclose personal information from children under the age of 13 without prior parental or guardian consent. If you believe personal information is collected from someone under the age of 13 without parental or guardian consent, then please contact us to have that information deleted.

 

WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND HOW IT IS USED

When you access the website, you may provide certain personally identifiable information including but not limited to your name, email address, phone number, address, avatar image, credit card information when you make a purchase on the website.

This information is collected when you register on the site, place an order, subscribe to a newsletter, contact us, use the search feature on the website, provide comments or any other feedback, fill out a form or use live chat or enter any other information on the website to communicate with us. From time to time, we may also collect information that you submit when you participate in any online surveys that we may post on our website.

Your personal information is used to personalize your experience, improve the website to better serve you, provide customer service support, efficiently process your requests or transactions, tailor advertisements to you, elicit reviews of services or products, provide you offers, promotions and to follow up with you through correspondence (email, live chat, or phone).

We may also use this information to provide you offers and promotions from our partners and/or our affiliates in exchange for a commission without additional cost to you.

Additionally, like other websites, this website automatically collects certain information about you through Log Data and Google Analytics. Log Data is information about your computer’s Internet Protocol Address, which is your “IP” address, browser information, Internet Service Provider’s information, your operating system, and your browser type. Similarly, Google Analytics collects certain information about your location, browsing history, the pages you visit, equipment you used to access the website, traffic patterns, and other general patterns related to your use of the website.

This information is used to analyze website statistics related to user behavior and interests, improve our performance and your use of the website and to further enhance our products and services offered to you.

 

COMMENTS AND SOCIAL MEDIA 

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue. When you leave a comment, your name, email address and website/organization name is not shared with a third party and may be used to communicate with you.

Social media accounts and sharing options are available on this website. Social media sites (Facebook, Twitter, YouTube, and so forth) can track your personal information. Should you choose to interact with us on social media, please note that you will be voluntarily disclosing that personal information. This information is no longer private. It becomes public information and can be collected and used by others. We have no control over and take no responsibility for the use, storage or dissemination of such publicly-disclosed personal information by you.

Any such interactions via comments and social media with us do not subject us to any kind of liability related to misuse of your information by others.

 

USE OF COOKIES 

The website may use cookies to facilitate your use of the website. Cookies are files with small amounts of data including an anonymous unique identifier that a website sends to your computer’s hard drive when you are viewing the website. Just like other websites, we automatically collect some non-personally identifiable information including but not limited to your IP address, geographic location, language preference, date and time of visitors.

When you leave a comment on our website, you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment.

If you have an account and you log in to this website, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

We may use cookies for various reasons such as optimizing and personalizing your browsing experience, checking our website analytics, saving your preferences and settings for future use, serving ads based on your liking and interests, affiliate marketing and for posting comments on our website.

This information is only collected to better serve and understand your user experience on the website.  You have the option of turning off cookies on your computer should you wish to do so. If you choose to do that, you may not be able to view all the features and content of this website.

 USE OF WEB BEACONS AND PIXELS

In conjunction with the use of cookies, third parties may also use web beacons, which are also known as clear GIFs, web bugs or pixel tags to collect general information about your use of our website. They monitor user activity and are used to track customer behavior data. This information may be relevant to third parties such as the ad networks used on our website to tailor the advertising based on your behavior and interests.

We may use social media pixels to track and collect general information about your use in compliance with different social media sites (Facebook, Twitter, etc) for the purpose of promoting products, tracking conversions, remarketing, running target advertisements and so forth.

Third parties like Facebook may use their own cookies, web beacons and other technologies to collect and receive information from our website for the purpose of providing target advertisements. You may see our ads on Facebook after you have visited our website.  

THIRD-PARTY LINKS AND USE 

We may include, offer or advertise third party links, products or services on the website. Once you click on a third party link and leave this website, you are no longer bound by our Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions.

Articles on this website may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, advertisements, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website. These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

We may use Google Adsense advertising along with any other third-party advertising on the website. Google is a third party that also uses cookies to serve ads on the website for the purpose of providing positive user experience. Third-party vendors such as Google use cookies to serve ads based on a user’s prior visits to the website. You can opt-out of Google by visiting their privacy policy and ad settings.

We have no control over these third parties and they have their own privacy policies. Neither are we responsible for the activities and practices of these third parties. You should contact them directly and read their privacy policies for any questions. You also agree that your use of these third-party websites is solely at your risk.

 

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

As a general rule, we do not disclose your personal information to third parties without your consent with the exception of the following circumstances:

  1. We may disclose your information to our trusted third parties that work with us such as our website hosting partners, email marketing service provider, other service providers that assist in the operation of the website, and any other affiliates and subsidiaries we rely upon to provide you products and services offered here.
  2. We may disclose your information in order to comply with state or federal regulations related to copyright infringement lawsuits or any other legal claims related to the website.
  3. We may disclose your information to our successor and/or acquiring party in the event of a merger, acquisition, restructuring, dissolution or partial sale in the future. However, your personal information will be transferred to the acquiring party in accordance with this privacy policy.

 

EMAIL MARKETING 

You have the option of opting in or unsubscribing from our email list. By subscribing and opting in, you agree to receive newsletters, updates, messages, promotional materials and any other content related to this website. When you send an email, your email message along with email address and responses are saved for communication purposes with you. This information is kept confidential and we do not share, sell or trade your email information with third parties except as otherwise stated in this privacy policy.

We do not envision offering goods or services to individuals living in the European Union as outlined in the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”).

If you are in the European Union and opt-in to receive any of our free products or services and/or purchase any products or services through our website then you will be subscribed to receive our free email newsletter once you affirmatively consent to it. Please see Opt-Out section below should you wish to “unsubscribe” and not receive any emails from us.

But if you are NOT in the European Union then you will be automatically subscribed to receive our free email newsletter once you opt-in to receive any of our free products or services and/or purchase any products or services through our website. Please see Opt-Out section below should you wish to “unsubscribe” and not receive any emails from us.

 

OPT-OUT

We comply with the CAN-SPAM Act of 2003 and do not spam or send misleading information. Should you wish to no longer receive communication from us, you have the option of unsubscribing by clicking “unsubscribe” at the bottom of the email we send to you or by contacting us.

As for third party websites, please contact them directly to unsubscribe and/or opt-out from their communications.

We are in compliance with the GDPR along with the email marketing service we use to collect your data.   

GDPR VISITOR RIGHTS

Under the GDPR, if you are within the European Union, you are entitled to certain rights and information listed below.

We will retain any information you choose to provide to us until the earlier of:

  1. You ask us to delete the information by sending a request to cherinwatanabe@gmail.com. Please note that such requests may result in you no longer being able to access paid or free content previously provided to you.
  2. Our decision to cease using our existing data providers.
  3. The Company decides to no longer be in business or continue to offer the services.
  4. The data is no longer needed to provide you service, is too costly to maintain further retention, or the Company finds it outdated.

You have the right to request access to your data that we store and have the ability to access your personal data.

You have the rights to either rectify or erase your personal data. You have the right to verify the accuracy of your personal data and have it corrected or removed completely

You have the right to seek restrictions on the processing of your data. When you restrict the processing of your data, we can store your data but cannot process it further.

You have the right to object to the processing of your data in certain circumstances including but not limited to direct marketing, profiling, scientific or historical research purposes, statistical purposes, automated decision making and profiling and tasks based on legitimate interests or in the public interest/exercise of official authority.

You have the right to the portability of your data. You have the right to request your personal data from us, receive it and transfer it to another controller.

You have the right to withdraw consent at any time. If you have provided consent to the Company’s processing of your personal data, you have the right to withdraw that consent any time without affecting the lawfulness of processing based upon consent that occurred prior to your withdrawal of consent.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority that has jurisdiction over issues related to the General Data Protection Regulation.

We require only the information that is reasonably necessary to enter into a contract with you. We will not require you to provide consent for any unnecessary processing as a condition of entering into a contract with us.

 

SECURITY

The security of your personal information is important to us, and we strive to follow generally commercial industry standards to protect your personal information submitted to us voluntarily and automatically. However, no method of transmission over the Internet is 100% secure and we cannot guarantee the absolute security of your information. When you make a credit card purchase or purchase through any means on the website, you will be directed to a third-party vendor to complete the transaction. Any information you provide during the checkout process is not stored on our website but instead provided to the third party vendor that completes the purchase transaction.

By using this website, you agree to hold us harmless for any security breach and for any unauthorized use of your personal information by third parties. You also agree that we cannot be held responsible for any disclosure of your information through our website without our knowledge and consent.

 

PRIVACY POLICY UPDATES 

This privacy policy is effective as of July 1, 2019, and will be updated and modified as needed. You are responsible for visiting this page periodically to check for future updates to this policy. Any modifications to this privacy policy will be effective upon our publishing of the new terms, and your continued use of our website after the posting of any updates constitutes your acceptance of our modified privacy policy.

 

CONTACT

For any questions or comments regarding the privacy policy, please contact us at cherinwatanabe@gmail.com